Privacy Policy

  

CPP | COST PLANNING PROFESSIONALS - PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through www.costplanpros.com (Site).


In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means CPP | Cost Planning Professionals (ABN  23 530 399 176)


Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:-


  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number; 
  • your age and/or date of birth;
  • your banking details;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;  
  • information about current and previous Cost Planning Professionals suppliers and clients with whom Cost Planning Professionals has had business relationships with;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and


How do we collect personal information?  


We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  We usually collect personal information from:

  • business cards;
  • conversations in person, interviews and telephone calls;
  • reports – for example, reports commissioned by you prepared by other engineers or consultants;
  • electronic communications – for example, e-mails and attachments; forms filled out by people, including as part of acquiring a product or service from us or by SMS;
  • third parties – for example, from referrals, recruitment agencies and your representatives or agents;
  • social media websites 
  • our website, including if you use it to contact us.


Collection and use of personal information


We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes: 


  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you; for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • to consider your employment application.


Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:  


  • third  party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their  services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage,  web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or  problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional  advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our  employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our  existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • anyone  to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good  faith) be, transferred;
  • credit  reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event  you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts,  tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by  law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in  order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; [and] third  parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing  information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include  parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia;and
  • third  parties to collect and process data, such as [Google Analytics or other  relevant businesses]. This may include parties that store data outside of  Australia 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws. 


How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information


Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or bio-metric information.


CPP | Cost Planning Professionals do not collect or retain sensitive information on any party.


Sensitive information includes:

  • an individual’s racial or ethnic origin,
  • health information,
  • political opinions,
  • membership of a political association,
  • professional or trade association or trade union,
  • religious beliefs or affiliations,
  • philosophical beliefs,
  • sexual orientation or practices,
  • criminal record,
  • genetic information,
  • bio-metric information that is to be used for certain purposes, and
  • bio-metric templates


Your rights and controlling your personal information


Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.


Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us. 


Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.


Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you. 


Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, 

incomplete, misleading or out of date.


Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.


Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.


Storage and security


We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.


We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


Cookies and web beacons


We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our re-targeting campaigns.


If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.


We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.


Links to other websites


Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.


Amendments


We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.


For any questions or notices, please contact our Director at:


CPP | Cost Planning Professionals (ABN  23 530 399 176)

Level 5, 4 Columbia Court, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

contact@costplanpros.com

(02) 9629 3495


Last update: 27th June 2019

Privacy Policy provided by LegalVision.com.au